Reg A+ “Testing the Waters” Part II
[…] No State Filing Permitted Until SEC Filing
Securities offered and sold under Tier 2 of Regulation A are “covered securities” by reason of the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (Commission) classifying them pursuant to 17 CFR 230.256 as “qualified” securities. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 77r, the states may not require the registration or qualification of any covered security.
However, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 77r(c)(2)(A), a state may require issuers of covered securities to file with the state “any document filed with the Commission…together with annual or periodic reports of the value of securities sold or offered to be sold to persons located in the State (if such sales data is not included in documents filed with the Commission), solely for notice purposes and the assessment of any fee, together with a consent to service of process and any required fee.”