Real Estate Agent Liability Under Missouri Statute Section 339.730
[…] Real Estate Agent Liability Under Missouri Statute Section 339.730
Can a real estate agent be sued under Missouri statute section 339.730? That statutes provides that a real estate licensee owes no duty to a customer, “except that a licensee shall disclose to any customer all adverse material facts [about the property] actually known or that should have been known by the licensee.”
Missouri statute 339.710(10) defines a customer as a potential seller or buyer with whom the licensee is involved but with whom the licensee has not entered into a brokerage relationship.