Missouri Security Deposits
[…] We construe this statute as prohibiting a landlord from withdrawing a security deposit from such account until after the lease has terminated and after the landlord has complied with the other requirements of §535.300, which are described next. We also suggest that landlords not co-mingle security deposits with funds that are not security deposits.
Security Deposit Defined
Security deposits are still capped at no more than double the monthly rent. §535.300 defines a security deposit as “any deposit of money or property, however denominated, which is furnished by a tenant to a landlord to secure the performance of any part of the rental agreement, including damages to the dwelling unit.” Whether funds provided to the landlord are a security deposit depends on whether the funds meet this definition, not what the funds are called in the lease or how the payment is otherwise characterized.