The Bicentennial of Missouri’s First Constitution
[…] The act[6] further provided that free white males, at least 21 years of age, “and all other persons qualified to vote for representatives to the general assembly of the…[Missouri] territory”, may be elected as, and may vote to elect, “representatives to form a convention”. The members elected to the convention were authorized by the act[7] to meet and to “form a constitution and state government” that shall be “republican, and not repugnant to the constitution of the United States”. Section 8 of the act put into effect the famous “Missouri Compromise”, which prohibited “slavery and involuntary servitude” in all of the land ceded to the United States pursuant to the Louisiana Purchase situated “north of thirty-six degrees and thirty minutes north latitude,[[8]] not included within the limits of the state”.[9] Finally, the act[10] provided that if the representatives form a constitution and state government, then a copy of the constitution shall “be transmitted to Congress.”